Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This is Galway is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which the Festival processes your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. It is important that you read this document carefully.

Statement of GDPR Compliance

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

Identity of Data Controller

This is Galway operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. This is Galway can be contacted during normal business hours, 9:30am to 5:30pm Monday through Friday excepting holidays, by calling +353 91 331 737 or emailing info@thisisgalway. Our offices are located at the 1 Eyre Street, Woodquay, Galway, Ireland H91 EY17.

Legal Basis

This is Galway gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about This is Galway which you have agreed to receive, and to improve your experience on our website via cookies. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

How Data is Collected on Our Website

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

  • Names and email addresses are collected via the Newsletter page when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding This is Galway activities
  • IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via cookies, which are stored in users’ web browsers

How We Use Cookies

This is Galway allows cookies on its website in order to improve the visitor experience in accordance with normal practice. When visiting this website, you are given the opportunity to consent to this use via an onscreen pop-up. If you do not wish to consent to this use, consider disabling cookies in your browser settings.

This is Galway contracts a third-party data processor, whose activities include the use of third party cookies to create remarketing audiences for the Festival on other digital platforms. This means that personal data obtained via cookies may be automatically processed in order to advertise to you online. The information obtained via cookies is kept as minimal as possible and is processed only as necessary for the tasks listed above. This processing includes the use of Google features such as Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics and Facebook features such as Facebook pixels and custom audiences. In this case, personal data maybe be held and processed for a maximum of ten months.

How Your Data is Used

This is Galway uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website and marketing.

This is Galway occasionally utilises automated decision-making in its data processing activities to reach target markets of digital users who may be interested in This is Galway programming and activities, particularly on social media. Data subjects may opt out of this use at any time.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by This is Galway at its offices in Galway, Ireland except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. This is Galway contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which the Festival is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include MailChimp.

This is Galway never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

MailChimp processes data in the United States and adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which certifies the responsible and compliant handling of personal data between these entities. MailChimp facilitates the collection and storage of contact details for This is Galway, which allows us to create distribution lists, send emails including marketing communications and place online advertisements. Data may be transferred to MailChimp sub-processors which perform critical services for MailChimp such as the prevention of abuse and customer support. For more information, see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all This is Galway records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to This is Galway at info@thisisgalway.ie or by post to:

This is Galway

1 Eyre Street

Woodquay

Galway, Ireland

H91 EY17

You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any This is Galway email newsletter.

Data Breach Policy

This is Galway takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Other Matters

This is Galway reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.