Galway Film Fleadh Announce Award Winners 2019

Sunday 14th, Galway Film Fleadh drew a close to another successful festival. Now in its 31st year running, the festival welcomed thousands of visitors to experience the fine work of both Irish and international filmmakers.

Over the past three decades, Galway Film Fleadh has blessed the cobbles of Galway with some of the best local and international film premieres, screenings, workshops and discussions in the country. To acknowledge this year’s entries, the festival was closed with the annual awards ceremony followed by the last screening of the day, Never Grow Old. Here’s a list of this year’s winners;

BEST INTERNATIONAL FIRST FEATURE
The Best of Dorien B

Director Anke Blonde
PRODUCER Dries Phylpo, Jean Claude Van Rijckeghem, Marien Slot

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY
Stage

Director Abbie Ainsworth
PRODUCER Jamie Kastner & Lindsey Kutner


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

A Bread Factory

Director Patrick Wang
PRODUCER Daryl Freimark, Matt Miller, Patrick Wang

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY
After the Silence

Directed & Produced by Sonam Larcin

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT ANIMATION
Roadkill

Directed & Produced by Leszek Mozga

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION
Brotherhood

Director Joobeur Meryam
PRODUCER Maria Gracia Turgeon & Habib Attia

BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL
For Sama

Director Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts
PRODUCER: Waas Al-Kateab

DON QUIJOTE AWARD FOR THE BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Featherweight

Director Kayleigh Gibbons
PRODUCER Richard Gordon

BEST ANIMATED SEQUENCE IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH BROWN BAG FILMS
Abe’s Story

Director Adam H Stewart
PRODUCER Eilish Kent

THE DONAL GILLIGAN AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SHORT FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH IRISH SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS
Rip to the Rescue!

Director Paudie Baggott
PRODUCER: Sarah Barr

film fleadh

THE BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH GRESAN NA MEAN SKILLNET TRAINING
HYDEBANK

DIRECTOR: Ross McClean
PRODUCERs: Noe Mendelle, Flore Cosquer, Christine Morrow & Chris Kelly

THE BEST FIRST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAZARS
Bainne

DIRECTOR : Jack Reynor
PRODUCERs: Laura Hickey & Emer O’Shea

THE BEST FIRST SHORT ANIMATION AWARD
Archie’s Bat

Directed & Produced by Shannon Egan


THE JAMES HORGAN AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION

Streets of Fury

Directed & Produced by Aidan McAteer

THE TIERNAN MCBRIDE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH NETWORK IRELAND TELEVISION
Cynthia

DIRECTOR Jack Hickey
PRODUCER Laura Hickey

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN AN IRISH FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH TEACH SOLAIS
Finky

Director Of Photography Cathal Watters


PITCHING AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH 101 FILMS

What Would Rocky Do?

PITCHER: Roisin Jones

BEST MARKETPLACE PROJECT AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH BANKSIDE FILMS
Watermelon Seeds

PROJECT OWNER: Kate Swan (Bonnie Film)

BEST IRISH DOCUMENTARY
Breaking Out

DIRECTOR: Michael McCormack
PRODUCER: Aideen O’Sullivan & Michael McCormack

BEST IRISH FIRST FEATURE IN ASSOCIATION WITH SAFFREY CHAMPNESS
A Bump Along The Way

DIRECTOR Shelly Love
PRODUCER Louise Gallagher


THE BINGHAM RAY NEW TALENT AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAGNOLIA PICTURES

The nominees are:

Mike Ahern Extra Ordinary
Enda Loughman Extra Ordinary
Lola Petticrew A Bump Along The Way
Lauryn Canny Darlin’
Tristan Heanue Ciúnas (Silence)

Winner Lola Petticrew (A Bump Along The Way)

THE GALWAY HOOKER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
The recipients are;

James Schmaus
Ros Hubbard
Jon Hubbard

BEST IRISH FILM IN ASSOCIATION WITH DANU MEDIA
Extra Ordinary

Director ; Mike Ahern & Enda Loughman
PRODUCER : Katie Holly, Ailish Bracken

Film F